Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down on April 23, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: Cluster Survey DHS Parameterization


From   Drew Lover <graupel75@gmail.com>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: Cluster Survey DHS Parameterization
Date   Fri, 22 Oct 2010 10:06:05 +0800

Hi Steve, thanks for all the great info. The weights are consistent
throughout the survey, so no changes there. I have actually merged
some of the HH and individual level data into a new dta, but
re-checked the original files to make sure. WIll see if the PSU values
from the tables reproduce; will report back. cheers!

On Fri, Oct 22, 2010 at 12:49 AM, Steve Samuels <sjsamuels@gmail.com> wrote:
> --
>
> Correction: there are seven strata in the table;one cell is empty.
>
> "It looks to me like you should define eight strata, as shown in Table A1 p. 42"
>
> Steve
> sjsamuels@gmail.com
>
>
> On Thu, Oct 21, 2010 at 9:50 AM, Steve Samuels <sjsamuels@gmail.com> wrote:
>> Andew Lover:
>>
>> It really helps if you give all references. I assume that the list
>> discussion you referred to is the thread at
>> http://www.stata.com/statalist/archive/2009-07/msg00906.html. I've
>> little experience with DHS, so take my comments below with that in
>> mind.
>>
>> It looks to me like you should define eight strata, as shown in Table
>> A1 p. 42 of the report you reference. These are presumably formed from
>> (v023 or v024 -I don't know which ) and v025.  Compare these to the
>> v022 stratum variable.
>>
>> To check: Make sure that the frequency counts of PSUs match the totals
>> in that table. You should also be able to reproduce the means and
>> proportions in Table B2, page 49 (they are all ratio estimates) Your
>> standard errors by Taylor Series linearization should be the same if
>> you use the first-stage fpcs.
>>
>> Your statement that ORs vary with the cluster specification puzzles
>> me. This shouldn't happen. If it does, then something  is very wrong.
>>
>> Also, you seem to be working with the HH file, since you refer to HVxx
>> variables. ORs would usually be computed on individual data. It's
>> possible that individual weights differ from HH weights if there was
>> some correction for individual non-reponse. The MIS2 document says
>> nothing about that, but you should compare the two weights.
>>
>> Steve
>>
>> Steven J. Samuels
>> sjsamuels@gmail.com
>> 18 Cantine's Island
>> Saugerties NY 12477
>> USA
>> Voice: 845-246-0774
>> Fax:    206-202-4783
>>
>>>
>>> (apologies to those I spam'ed earlier with private emails- FAQ! FAQ!).
>>>
>>> I'm attempting to use a 2006 Malaria Indicator cluster survey,
>>> administered by the DHS in Angola; Stata 11.1 on a Mac.
>>>
>>> It appears that a quite complex stratification and clustering process
>>> was used, and we are uncertain of the svy:set necessary. We've applied
>>> the sample weight correction (divide by 1e6), and have played with
>>> various other strata besides the "stratum" var in DHS, which other
>>> posts here have suggested is a vestigial data field. We are getting
>>> wildly different ORs with different cluster settings, and so....
>>>
>>> The current settings, almost certainly not correct:
>>>
>>> pweight: sampwgt (= HV005 "sample weight")/1e6)
>>>          VCE: linearized
>>>  Single unit: missing
>>>     Strata 1: stratum (= HV0022 "sample stratum number", or HV025
>>> "rural/urban" or HV024 "Region")
>>>         SU 1: PSU (= HV021 "Primary sampling unit")
>>>        FPC 1: <zero>
>>>
>>> Other fields like HV001 (Cluster number), HV002 (Household number) are
>>> not being utilized (as per DHS suggestion).
>>> The full DHS report (sampling info in Appendix A) at
>>> measuredhs(dot)com/pubs/pdf/MIS2/MIS2(dot)pdf
>>>
>>> Any ideas or suggestions?
>>> cheers-
>>> Andrew
>>>
>>> *
>>> *   For searches and help try:
>>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
>>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>>>
>>
>
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>



-- 
Andrew

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index