Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down on April 23, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: Cluster Survey DHS Parameterization


From   Steve Samuels <sjsamuels@gmail.com>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: Cluster Survey DHS Parameterization
Date   Thu, 21 Oct 2010 12:49:39 -0400

--

Correction: there are seven strata in the table;one cell is empty.

"It looks to me like you should define eight strata, as shown in Table A1 p. 42"

Steve
sjsamuels@gmail.com


On Thu, Oct 21, 2010 at 9:50 AM, Steve Samuels <sjsamuels@gmail.com> wrote:
> Andew Lover:
>
> It really helps if you give all references. I assume that the list
> discussion you referred to is the thread at
> http://www.stata.com/statalist/archive/2009-07/msg00906.html. I've
> little experience with DHS, so take my comments below with that in
> mind.
>
> It looks to me like you should define eight strata, as shown in Table
> A1 p. 42 of the report you reference. These are presumably formed from
> (v023 or v024 -I don't know which ) and v025.  Compare these to the
> v022 stratum variable.
>
> To check: Make sure that the frequency counts of PSUs match the totals
> in that table. You should also be able to reproduce the means and
> proportions in Table B2, page 49 (they are all ratio estimates) Your
> standard errors by Taylor Series linearization should be the same if
> you use the first-stage fpcs.
>
> Your statement that ORs vary with the cluster specification puzzles
> me. This shouldn't happen. If it does, then something  is very wrong.
>
> Also, you seem to be working with the HH file, since you refer to HVxx
> variables. ORs would usually be computed on individual data. It's
> possible that individual weights differ from HH weights if there was
> some correction for individual non-reponse. The MIS2 document says
> nothing about that, but you should compare the two weights.
>
> Steve
>
> Steven J. Samuels
> sjsamuels@gmail.com
> 18 Cantine's Island
> Saugerties NY 12477
> USA
> Voice: 845-246-0774
> Fax:    206-202-4783
>
>>
>> (apologies to those I spam'ed earlier with private emails- FAQ! FAQ!).
>>
>> I'm attempting to use a 2006 Malaria Indicator cluster survey,
>> administered by the DHS in Angola; Stata 11.1 on a Mac.
>>
>> It appears that a quite complex stratification and clustering process
>> was used, and we are uncertain of the svy:set necessary. We've applied
>> the sample weight correction (divide by 1e6), and have played with
>> various other strata besides the "stratum" var in DHS, which other
>> posts here have suggested is a vestigial data field. We are getting
>> wildly different ORs with different cluster settings, and so....
>>
>> The current settings, almost certainly not correct:
>>
>> pweight: sampwgt (= HV005 "sample weight")/1e6)
>>          VCE: linearized
>>  Single unit: missing
>>     Strata 1: stratum (= HV0022 "sample stratum number", or HV025
>> "rural/urban" or HV024 "Region")
>>         SU 1: PSU (= HV021 "Primary sampling unit")
>>        FPC 1: <zero>
>>
>> Other fields like HV001 (Cluster number), HV002 (Household number) are
>> not being utilized (as per DHS suggestion).
>> The full DHS report (sampling info in Appendix A) at
>> measuredhs(dot)com/pubs/pdf/MIS2/MIS2(dot)pdf
>>
>> Any ideas or suggestions?
>> cheers-
>> Andrew
>>
>> *
>> *   For searches and help try:
>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>>
>

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index