Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down on April 23, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: A Tale of Two Macros: Why are these macros producing different results?


From   William Buchanan <william@williambuchanan.net>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: A Tale of Two Macros: Why are these macros producing different results?
Date   Tue, 30 Apr 2013 18:18:58 -0700

You might be able to investigate how things are being processed by using -set trace on-.  


On Apr 30, 2013, at 6:13 PM, William Sankey <wsankey@gmail.com> wrote:

> Thank you for the help, I wonder what the command is processing
> without the commas?
> 
> Anyway, I will look to the documentation. Thanks again,
> 
> On Tue, Apr 30, 2013 at 7:10 PM, Sergiy Radyakin <serjradyakin@gmail.com> wrote:
>> Documentation for inlist says that for strings only 10 arguments are supported.
>> So the following is a problem:
>> 
>> . di inlist("208","150","151", "157", "162", "183","191", "196",
>> "197", "198", "199", "200", "208")
>> expression too long
>> r(130);
>> 
>> Using spaces instead of commas prevents an error, but does not mean
>> that Stata is working correctly, it merely stops complaining:
>> 
>> . di inlist("208","150","151", "157", "162", "183","191", "196", "197"
>> "198" "199" "200" "208")
>> 0
>> 
>> Using -destring- on the variable  you will get better results on list
>> search of the reals:
>> . di inlist(208, 150, 151, 157, 162, 183, 191, 196, 197, 198, 199, 200, 208)
>> 1
>> 
>> Using two lists in the program is an additional source of a potential
>> error. What if you now need to add an additional diagnosis, e.g. 301,
>> or need to change 191 to 192?
>> 
>> Best, Sergiy
>> 
>> 
>> 
>> 
>> On Tue, Apr 30, 2013 at 5:56 PM, William Buchanan
>> <william@williambuchanan.net> wrote:
>>> You have statements that are not equivalent.  Check the commas in your first statement.
>>> 
>>> HTH,
>>> Billy
>>> 
>>> Sent from my iPhone
>>> 
>>> On Apr 30, 2013, at 14:37, William Sankey <wsankey@gmail.com> wrote:
>>> 
>>>> Good afternoon Statalist,
>>>> 
>>>> I have two different macros operating in different parts of my code, I
>>>> developed the first macro some time ago and the second macro recently.
>>>> I believed these two macros would give me the same output, however,
>>>> the first macro is producing far fewer observations than the second.
>>>> It seems that the first is misclassifying observations and though I
>>>> cannot figure out why.
>>>> 
>>>> Any help in deciphering what it is about the first macro that would
>>>> produce fewer observations would be much appreciated.
>>>> 
>>>> The first macro set:
>>>> 
>>>> ***Cancer
>>>> 
>>>> local ICD2 "Diagnosis1 Diagnosis2 Diagnosis3 Diagnosis4 Diagnosis5"
>>>>  foreach X of varlist `ICD2' {
>>>>  replace cancer =1 if inlist(`X',"150","151" "157" "162" "183" "191"
>>>> "196" "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>>  }
>>>> 
>>>>  local PMT2 "Diagnosis_PMT_A_1 Diagnosis_PMT_A_2 Diagnosis_PMT_B_1
>>>> Diagnosis_PMT_B_2 Diagnosis_PMT_C_1 Diagnosis_PMT_C_2"
>>>> 
>>>>  foreach X of varlist `PMT2' {
>>>>  replace cancer =1 if inlist(`X',"150","151" "157" "162" "183" "191"
>>>> "196" "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>>  }
>>>> 
>>>> 
>>>> The second macro set:
>>>> 
>>>> gen DIAG_1 =  Diagnosis1
>>>> gen DIAG_2 =  Diagnosis2
>>>> gen DIAG_3 =  Diagnosis3
>>>> gen DIAG_4 =  Diagnosis4
>>>> gen DIAG_5 =  Diagnosis5
>>>> 
>>>> gen ALT_A_1 =  Diagnosis_PMT_A_1
>>>> gen ALT_A_2 =  Diagnosis_PMT_A_2
>>>> gen ALT_B_1 =  Diagnosis_PMT_B_1
>>>> gen ALT_B_2 =  Diagnosis_PMT_B_2
>>>> gen ALT_C_1 =  Diagnosis_PMT_C_1
>>>> gen ALT_C_2 =  Diagnosis_PMT_C_2
>>>> ***Cancer
>>>> 
>>>>  forval j = 1/5 {
>>>>       replace cancer=1 ///
>>>>      if inlist(DIAG_`j',"150","151", "157", "162", "183","191",
>>>> "196", "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>>      }
>>>> 
>>>>  local letter "A B C"
>>>>   foreach i in `letter' {
>>>>    forval e = 1/2 {
>>>>       replace cancer=1 ///
>>>>      if (inlist(ALT_`i'_`e',"150","151" "157" "162" "183" "191"
>>>> "196" "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>>         }
>>>>        }
>>>>       }
>>>> 
>>>> Thanks,
>>>> Will
>>>> 
>>>> --
>>>> William J. Sankey
>>>> Johns Hopkins University
>>>> MA Public Policy '12
>>>> *
>>>> *   For searches and help try:
>>>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>>>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
>>>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>>> 
>>> *
>>> *   For searches and help try:
>>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
>>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>> *
>> *   For searches and help try:
>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
> 
> 
> 
> -- 
> William J. Sankey
> Johns Hopkins University
> MA Public Policy '12
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index