Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down at the end of May, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: A Tale of Two Macros: Why are these macros producing different results?


From   William Sankey <wsankey@gmail.com>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: A Tale of Two Macros: Why are these macros producing different results?
Date   Tue, 30 Apr 2013 21:13:08 -0400

Thank you for the help, I wonder what the command is processing
without the commas?

Anyway, I will look to the documentation. Thanks again,

On Tue, Apr 30, 2013 at 7:10 PM, Sergiy Radyakin <serjradyakin@gmail.com> wrote:
> Documentation for inlist says that for strings only 10 arguments are supported.
> So the following is a problem:
>
> . di inlist("208","150","151", "157", "162", "183","191", "196",
> "197", "198", "199", "200", "208")
> expression too long
> r(130);
>
> Using spaces instead of commas prevents an error, but does not mean
> that Stata is working correctly, it merely stops complaining:
>
> . di inlist("208","150","151", "157", "162", "183","191", "196", "197"
> "198" "199" "200" "208")
> 0
>
> Using -destring- on the variable  you will get better results on list
> search of the reals:
> . di inlist(208, 150, 151, 157, 162, 183, 191, 196, 197, 198, 199, 200, 208)
> 1
>
> Using two lists in the program is an additional source of a potential
> error. What if you now need to add an additional diagnosis, e.g. 301,
> or need to change 191 to 192?
>
> Best, Sergiy
>
>
>
>
> On Tue, Apr 30, 2013 at 5:56 PM, William Buchanan
> <william@williambuchanan.net> wrote:
>> You have statements that are not equivalent.  Check the commas in your first statement.
>>
>> HTH,
>> Billy
>>
>> Sent from my iPhone
>>
>> On Apr 30, 2013, at 14:37, William Sankey <wsankey@gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Good afternoon Statalist,
>>>
>>> I have two different macros operating in different parts of my code, I
>>> developed the first macro some time ago and the second macro recently.
>>> I believed these two macros would give me the same output, however,
>>> the first macro is producing far fewer observations than the second.
>>> It seems that the first is misclassifying observations and though I
>>> cannot figure out why.
>>>
>>> Any help in deciphering what it is about the first macro that would
>>> produce fewer observations would be much appreciated.
>>>
>>> The first macro set:
>>>
>>>  ***Cancer
>>>
>>>  local ICD2 "Diagnosis1 Diagnosis2 Diagnosis3 Diagnosis4 Diagnosis5"
>>>   foreach X of varlist `ICD2' {
>>>   replace cancer =1 if inlist(`X',"150","151" "157" "162" "183" "191"
>>> "196" "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>   }
>>>
>>>   local PMT2 "Diagnosis_PMT_A_1 Diagnosis_PMT_A_2 Diagnosis_PMT_B_1
>>> Diagnosis_PMT_B_2 Diagnosis_PMT_C_1 Diagnosis_PMT_C_2"
>>>
>>>   foreach X of varlist `PMT2' {
>>>   replace cancer =1 if inlist(`X',"150","151" "157" "162" "183" "191"
>>> "196" "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>   }
>>>
>>>
>>> The second macro set:
>>>
>>> gen DIAG_1 =  Diagnosis1
>>> gen DIAG_2 =  Diagnosis2
>>> gen DIAG_3 =  Diagnosis3
>>> gen DIAG_4 =  Diagnosis4
>>> gen DIAG_5 =  Diagnosis5
>>>
>>> gen ALT_A_1 =  Diagnosis_PMT_A_1
>>> gen ALT_A_2 =  Diagnosis_PMT_A_2
>>> gen ALT_B_1 =  Diagnosis_PMT_B_1
>>> gen ALT_B_2 =  Diagnosis_PMT_B_2
>>> gen ALT_C_1 =  Diagnosis_PMT_C_1
>>> gen ALT_C_2 =  Diagnosis_PMT_C_2
>>>  ***Cancer
>>>
>>>   forval j = 1/5 {
>>>        replace cancer=1 ///
>>>       if inlist(DIAG_`j',"150","151", "157", "162", "183","191",
>>> "196", "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>       }
>>>
>>>   local letter "A B C"
>>>    foreach i in `letter' {
>>>     forval e = 1/2 {
>>>        replace cancer=1 ///
>>>       if (inlist(ALT_`i'_`e',"150","151" "157" "162" "183" "191"
>>> "196" "197" "198" "199" "200" "208")
>>>          }
>>>         }
>>>        }
>>>
>>> Thanks,
>>> Will
>>>
>>> --
>>> William J. Sankey
>>> Johns Hopkins University
>>> MA Public Policy '12
>>> *
>>> *   For searches and help try:
>>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
>>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>>
>> *
>> *   For searches and help try:
>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/



-- 
William J. Sankey
Johns Hopkins University
MA Public Policy '12
*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index