Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down at the end of May, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: RE: Bug in comment - and comment on comment


From   Ulrich Kohler <kohler@wzb.eu>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: RE: Bug in comment - and comment on comment
Date   Thu, 23 Sep 2010 12:46:38 +0200

Am Donnerstag, den 23.09.2010, 11:02 +0100 schrieb Allan Reese (Cefas):
> Stata documentation is explicit as quoted: "What appears inside /* */ is
> ignored." (help comment).

Well, but your code was "/* a /* x */" . The question here is what is
inside "/* */" and what is not. Is it "x" or "a /* x"?

> On reading the documentation, I can't find a warning that end-of-file of
> a DO file does not act as end-of-line.  Hence it's a *feature* if you
> use the DO-file editor and do not put the end-of-line on the last line
> that it will not execute.
> Type 
> di "1"
> di "2"
> di "3"<cursor here>
> 
> and save as demo.do.  Then -do demo- gives
> . do demo
> 
> . di "1"
> 1
> 
> . di "2"
> 2
> 
> . 
> end of do-file
> 
> Remember to put some blank lines at the end of all DO files!

I don't know if this somewhere in the manual. However, at least the
Stata textbook that I know best ("Data Anlysis Using Stata") explains
this in great detail in chapter 2 on "Do-Files". 

Uli




*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index