Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down on April 23, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: question about traveltime


From   Nick Cox <njcoxstata@gmail.com>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: question about traveltime
Date   Thu, 29 Nov 2012 18:36:42 +0000

The latter qualms do you credit but there is a version on SSC from
2012820, which you should try.

Nick

On Thu, Nov 29, 2012 at 5:10 PM, Lance Erickson <lance_erickson@byu.edu> wrote:

> Scott is correct that Google's interface has changed. I contacted the authors months ago and shared my solution with them. I believe they have incorporated the changes into their code but from what I can tell they have not updated it with SSC. You should be able to get an update if you email the authors directly.
>
> I don't have any personal reasons for not sharing my solution although I haven't not gone through a rigorous testing process that I imagine would be desirable for distribution. Also, I'm not exactly sure what the norms are for sharing changes to someone else's code.
>
> Lance
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: owner-statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu [mailto:owner-statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu] On Behalf Of Scott Merryman
> Sent: Thursday, November 29, 2012 7:12 AM
> To: statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
> Subject: Re: st: question about traveltime
>
> On Wed, Nov 28, 2012 at 8:53 AM, nola l <nola0908@gmail.com> wrote:
>> Hello,
>>
>> I would like to try "traveltime" ado that was developed by Ozimek and
>> Miles. It supposed to calculate the travel time of two points. I used
>> the example that were listed in their paper (the stata Journal 2011,
>> 11, Number 1, pp.106-119).
>>
>> I am using Stata12 and the data input as follow:
>>
>>
>> start_lat       start_long    end_lat         end_long    mode
>> 39.95234   -75.16379   40.60843   -75.49018      1
>>
>> 39.95234   -75.16379    39.9626   -76.72775       3
>>
>> the command is : traveltime, start_x (start_lat) start_y(start_long)
>> end_x (end_lat) end_y (end_long) mode (mode)
>>
>>
>>
>> However I got the results as follow which must be wrong (doesn't match
>> the results that Ozimek and Miles listed in their paper):
>>
>> start_lat start_long end_lat end_long           mode days   hours
>> mins   travel~t
>> 39.95234 -75.16379 40.60843 -75.49018     1         0            0
>>     0           0
>>
>> 39.95234 -75.16379 39.9626 -76.72775       3         0            0
>>      0           0
>>
>> Did I make any mistake and get those "error" results? Or this command
>> doesn't work any more?
>>
>
> -traveltime- uses GoogleMaps to calculate the travel time, perhaps the GoogleMaps interface has changed since the Stata Journal article was written.
>
> I would recommend you contact the authors directly.
>

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index