Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down at the end of May, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: sum issue (wrong values)


From   Christian Bärtsch <christian.baertsch@student.unisg.ch>
To   "statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu" <statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu>
Subject   Re: st: sum issue (wrong values)
Date   Wed, 24 Oct 2012 12:33:17 +0200

Thanks Nick - sorry I am only getting used to the correct terms.

Yes it is correct, that I am looking at the -summarize- command in stata.


. sum latency_int

    Variable |       Obs        Mean    Std. Dev.       Min        Max
-------------+--------------------------------------------------------
 latency_int |      5760    1102.242    700.1589          2       1999

. describe latency_int

              storage  display     value
variable name   type   format      label      variable label
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
latency_int     int    %8.0g       latency_int


.
. count
 5760

.
. summarize latency_int, detail

                         latency_int
-------------------------------------------------------------
      Percentiles      Smallest
 1%           14              2
 5%           57              2
10%        122.5              2       Obs                5760
25%        377.5              2       Sum of Wgt.        5760

50%       1221.5                      Mean           1102.242
                        Largest       Std. Dev.      700.1589
75%         1779           1998
90%         1902           1998       Variance       490222.5
95%         1948           1998       Skewness      -.2200922
99%         1988           1999       Kurtosis       1.417508

And here also an extract from list

. list latency_int

      +----------+
      | latenc~t |
      |----------|
   1. |     4720 |
   2. |     3923 |
   3. |     1844 |
   4. |     1435 |
   5. |     2955 |
      |----------|
   6. |     1483 |
   7. |     3459 |
   8. |     1004 |
   9. |     1716 |
  10. |     1372 |
      |----------|

Thanks.


2012/10/24 Nick Cox <njcoxstata@gmail.com>:
> This is ambiguous as between the -summarize- command (which can be
> abbreviated -sum-) and the -sum()- function, which gives cumulative or
> running sums, although it seems you mean the first. In Stata (not
> "STATA") commands and functions are quite different families.
>
> Even then, you must show us exactly what you typed and exactly what
> Stata did by copying output. Otherwise it is difficult to guess what
> is going on. Does -latency_int- have value labels, which are what you
> see when you -list-, but not what are -summarize-d? You should show us
> the results of
>
> describe latency_int
> count
> summarize latency_int, detail
>
> Nick
>
> On Wed, Oct 24, 2012 at 11:13 AM, Christian Bärtsch
> <christian.baertsch@student.unisg.ch> wrote:
>
>> I have a issue using the sum function of STATA. I have a data set,
>> where I have a variable called latency_int (type: int; and something
>> over 5700 values). I use the command sum(latency_int). There I get the
>> minimum of 2 and the maximum of 1999 even though the data set contains
>> values from 44 to 81000 (those values are shown when I use
>> list(latency_int). It must be a pretty basic mistake, however I have
>> not been able to come up with a solution for days.
>
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>
>


*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/resources/statalist-faq/
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index