Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down on April 23, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

RE: st: tabulate produces inconsistent output?


From   Nick Cox <n.j.cox@durham.ac.uk>
To   "'statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu'" <statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu>
Subject   RE: st: tabulate produces inconsistent output?
Date   Mon, 21 Nov 2011 17:29:39 +0000

With good reason. -tabulate- is an official command and not downloadable from SSC. 

Nick 
n.j.cox@durham.ac.uk 

Christian Raschke

Thanks for the answer. I tried that and the results is "package not found".

On 11/21/2011 10:19 AM, Muhammad Anees wrote:

> Try -ssc uninstall tabulate- and -ssc uninstall tabulate- to check if
> the update matters only for the -tabulate- in use.
>
> On Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 9:07 PM, Christian Raschke
> <crasch2@tigers.lsu.edu>  wrote:
>> Any other opinions?
>>
>> The only suggestion so far is that I update my Stata. But I am fully updated
>> and there are no further updates available, so that is not the problem.
>>
>> I am very concerned because there are no errors or any other problems
>> whatsoever that would indicate a faulty installation or the like. There are
>> no red flags, only clearly incorrect output.
>>
>> Christian
>>
>>
>>
>> On 11/19/2011 1:42 PM, Christian Raschke wrote:
>>> Hello Stata-listers,
>>>
>>> I am running into the following very odd problem: I have a factor variable
>>> that I would like to -tabulate-, but every time I use -tab-, I get different
>>> results. When running -tab- back to back on the same variable in the same
>>> data set I get entirely different results every time.
>>>
>>> All the years that I have used Stata, I've never had anything like this
>>> happen, so I am totally stumped. There are only 2 variables in my data set:
>>> a variable "ID" that is storage type double and the variable "pldel" that is
>>> storage type byte.
>>>
>>> Please see what I copied and pasted at the end of this email straight from
>>> my interactive session. The same oddity occurs if I use the -tab pldel,
>>> gen()- syntax; in that same session I continue to get different results
>>> every time I run a simple tab, so the below are just two arbitrary examples.
>>>
>>> If I open a new clean session of Stata, then tab works as expected. I did
>>> not define any user defined programs or do anything anything else of that
>>> nature in the broken session. The only commands in my Command History are
>>> various versions of -use-, -tab-, -count-, -describe-, and -browse-.
>>>
>>> So, what might have happened to break a basic command like -tab-? I know
>>> that using a new session fixes the immediate problem at hand, but I want to
>>> ensure that something like this does not happen in any of my data analyses
>>> in the future!
>>>
>>> If it matters, I'm running Stata 12.0 SE 64-bit on a Windows 7 machine.
>>>
>>> I apologize if this has been discussed before, but a quick preliminary
>>> search turned up nothing. I would appreciate any help troubleshooting.
>>>
>>>
>>> . tab pldel
>>>
>>>    Place of |
>>>    Delivery |      Freq.     Percent        Cum.
>>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>>           1 |    223,057       98.96       98.96
>>>           2 |      2,191        0.97       99.93
>>>           3 |        106        0.05       99.98
>>>           9 |         46        0.02      100.00
>>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>>       Total |    225,400      100.00
>>> r; t=0.08 13:15:07
>>>
>>> . tab pldel
>>>
>>>    Place of |
>>>    Delivery |      Freq.     Percent        Cum.
>>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>>           1 |     62,726       99.41       99.41
>>>           2 |        351        0.56       99.96
>>>           9 |         23        0.04      100.00
>>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>>       Total |     63,100      100.00
>>> r; t=0.08 13:15:11
>>>
>>> . count
>>> 3765064
>>> r; t=0.02 13:15:14

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index