Bookmark and Share

Notice: On March 31, it was announced that Statalist is moving from an email list to a forum. The old list will shut down at the end of May, and its replacement, statalist.org is already up and running.


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: tabulate produces inconsistent output?


From   Muhammad Anees <anees@aneconomist.com>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: tabulate produces inconsistent output?
Date   Mon, 21 Nov 2011 21:19:49 +0500

Try -ssc uninstall tabulate- and -ssc uninstall tabulate- to check if
the update matters only for the -tabulate- in use.

On Mon, Nov 21, 2011 at 9:07 PM, Christian Raschke
<crasch2@tigers.lsu.edu> wrote:
> Any other opinions?
>
> The only suggestion so far is that I update my Stata. But I am fully updated
> and there are no further updates available, so that is not the problem.
>
> I am very concerned because there are no errors or any other problems
> whatsoever that would indicate a faulty installation or the like. There are
> no red flags, only clearly incorrect output.
>
> Christian
>
>
>
> On 11/19/2011 1:42 PM, Christian Raschke wrote:
>>
>> Hello Stata-listers,
>>
>> I am running into the following very odd problem: I have a factor variable
>> that I would like to -tabulate-, but every time I use -tab-, I get different
>> results. When running -tab- back to back on the same variable in the same
>> data set I get entirely different results every time.
>>
>> All the years that I have used Stata, I've never had anything like this
>> happen, so I am totally stumped. There are only 2 variables in my data set:
>> a variable "ID" that is storage type double and the variable "pldel" that is
>> storage type byte.
>>
>> Please see what I copied and pasted at the end of this email straight from
>> my interactive session. The same oddity occurs if I use the -tab pldel,
>> gen()- syntax; in that same session I continue to get different results
>> every time I run a simple tab, so the below are just two arbitrary examples.
>>
>> If I open a new clean session of Stata, then tab works as expected. I did
>> not define any user defined programs or do anything anything else of that
>> nature in the broken session. The only commands in my Command History are
>> various versions of -use-, -tab-, -count-, -describe-, and -browse-.
>>
>> So, what might have happened to break a basic command like -tab-? I know
>> that using a new session fixes the immediate problem at hand, but I want to
>> ensure that something like this does not happen in any of my data analyses
>> in the future!
>>
>> If it matters, I'm running Stata 12.0 SE 64-bit on a Windows 7 machine.
>>
>> I apologize if this has been discussed before, but a quick preliminary
>> search turned up nothing. I would appreciate any help troubleshooting.
>>
>>
>> . tab pldel
>>
>>   Place of |
>>   Delivery |      Freq.     Percent        Cum.
>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>          1 |    223,057       98.96       98.96
>>          2 |      2,191        0.97       99.93
>>          3 |        106        0.05       99.98
>>          9 |         46        0.02      100.00
>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>      Total |    225,400      100.00
>> r; t=0.08 13:15:07
>>
>> . tab pldel
>>
>>   Place of |
>>   Delivery |      Freq.     Percent        Cum.
>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>          1 |     62,726       99.41       99.41
>>          2 |        351        0.56       99.96
>>          9 |         23        0.04      100.00
>> ------------+-----------------------------------
>>      Total |     63,100      100.00
>> r; t=0.08 13:15:11
>>
>> . count
>> 3765064
>> r; t=0.02 13:15:14
>>
>>
>> Best regards,
>>
>> Christian Raschke
>> PhD Candidate, Department of Economics
>> Louisiana State University
>> crasch2@lsu.edu
>>
>> *
>> *   For searches and help try:
>> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
>> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
>> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>



-- 

Regards
---------------------------
Muhammad Anees
Assistant Professor
COMSATS Institute of Information Technology
Attock 43600, Pakistan
www.aneconomist.com

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/


© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   Site index