Statalist


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: combine indicator values


From   Maarten buis <maartenbuis@yahoo.co.uk>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: combine indicator values
Date   Mon, 23 Nov 2009 03:15:12 -0800 (PST)

--- On Mon, 23/11/09, Nikolaos Pandis wrote:
> If I only enter child2 and child3 (independent variables)
> in the model how would child1 be used as a reference for
> child2 and child3? 

Also see:
http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/webbooks/reg/chapter3/statareg3.htm

Hope this helps,
Maarten

--------------------------
Maarten L. Buis
Institut fuer Soziologie
Universitaet Tuebingen
Wilhelmstrasse 36
72074 Tuebingen
Germany

http://www.maartenbuis.nl
--------------------------


      

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/



© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   What's new   |   Site index