Statalist


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: st: Fixing the value in egen command


From   Choudry T Shehzad <C.T.Shehzad@rug.nl>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: Fixing the value in egen command
Date   Tue, 23 Dec 2008 15:32:20 +0100

Thanks Martin:

But it changes all values to zero.

My data in very simple form is like

            country........year...GDP...initgdp*
            Argentina... 1980...300.....300
            Argentina... 1981...310....300
            Argentina... 1982...340....300
            Argentina... 1983...380....300

            Brazil......... 1980...400....400
            Brazil...........1981...410....400
            Brazil...........1982...440....400
            Brazil........... 1983..480....400


* The variable I want to make

When I use your command

bys country (year): gen initgdp = gdp[_n==1980]
bys country (year): replace initgdp = sum(initgdp)

all values of initgdp become zeros

May be I could not explain better earlier.

Best regards,

Tanveer 


Maarten buis wrote:
> --- Choudry T Shehzad <C.T.Shehzad@rug.nl> wrote:
>   
>> Now I want to make another variable that contains initial value of
>> GDP fixed (for all years) equal to e.g. value of GDP in year 1885
>> corresponding to each country. 
>>     
>
> bys country (year): gen initgdp = gdp[_n==1]
> bys country (year): replace initgdp = sum(initgdp)
>
> Hope this helps,
> Maarten
>
>
> -----------------------------------------
> Maarten L. Buis
> Department of Social Research Methodology
> Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
> Boelelaan 1081
> 1081 HV Amsterdam
> The Netherlands
>
> visiting address:
> Buitenveldertselaan 3 (Metropolitan), room N515
>
> +31 20 5986715
>
> http://home.fsw.vu.nl/m.buis/
> -----------------------------------------
>
>
>       
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
>   


-- 
Choudhry Tanveer Shehzad (Tanveer)
PhD Student
Department of Finance,
Faculty of Economics & Business,
University of Groningen,
Nettelbosje 2 
9747 AE Groningen 
The Netherlands
Mobile: 0031-644801970
Home Page: http://www.rug.nl/staff/c.t.shehzad/

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/help.cgi?search
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/



© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   What's new   |   Site index