Statalist


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date index][Thread index]

Re: st: R: Data =?UTF-8?B?Q29ycnVwdGlvbj8=?=


From   orvaquim <orvaquim@manhica.net>
To   statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
Subject   Re: st: R: Data =?UTF-8?B?Q29ycnVwdGlvbj8=?=
Date   Wed, 24 Oct 2007 11:06:55 +0300

Me too

It gives the same results as Carlo in Stata 9.2 and Stata 10 all under Linux:

. summ oil_level gdp

    Variable |       Obs        Mean    Std. Dev.       Min        Max
-------------+--------------------------------------------------------
   oil_level |        40      781.27    93.45438      548.9      948.7
         gdp |        40     24624.7    6083.752   15492.84   36098.15


Good Luck
Orvalho


On Wed, 24 Oct 2007 09:47:47 +0200, "Carlo Lazzaro" <carlo.lazzaro@tin.it> wrote:
> Dear Ed,
> 
> I have reproduced your statistics with Stata 9/2, but I have obtained the
> same results reported by Svend in his pèreviuos reply (please, see
> beneath):
> 
> 
> . summarize oil_level gdp
> 
>     Variable |       Obs        Mean    Std. Dev.       Min        Max
> -------------+--------------------------------------------------------
>    oil_level |        40      781.27    93.45438      548.9      948.7
>          gdp |        40    24624.71    6083.753   15492.84   36098.15
> 
> I would figure out a mixing of two different versions of the same dataset
> as
> far as gdp var is concerned and/or a previous drawback in file saving
> procedures (it happened to me in the past).
> 
> Perhaps if you logged your Stata session on a .txt or a .smcl file (which
> is
> a highly advisable option), you can check step by step all the invoked
> Stata
> procedures and come across the error.
> 
> Sorry I can't be more helpful.
> 
> Kind Regards,
> 
> Carlo
> 
> -----Messaggio originale-----
> Da: owner-statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
> [mailto:owner-statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu] Per conto di Ed Blackburne
> Inviato: martedì 23 ottobre 2007 22.42
> A: statalist@hsphsun2.harvard.edu
> Oggetto: st: Data Corruption?
> 
> Hello all,
> 
> I have searched within the archives and cannot find an answer to my
> problem. Please correct me if I am missing anything obvious.
> I have strange results when calculating (basic) stats for a variable. I
> assume there is some sort of data corruption, but I have never seen this
> before, so any pointers would be helpful.
> 
> Here is a listing of my data (I have added an if condition to keep the
> example simple).
> 
> . li oil_level gdp if id==211
> 
>       +-------------------------------+
>       | oil_le~l                  gdp |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1059. |    548.9   15492.840168784467 |
> 1060. |    575.7   16248.206511636326 |
> 1061. |    595.8   16370.615114025704 |
> 1062. |    635.5    17072.56241927471 |
> 1063. |    667.8    17501.07679210328 |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1064. |    694.6   17321.478178718633 |
> 1065. |    719.3    17792.90476504183 |
> 1066. |    775.8   18647.050437099166 |
> 1067. |      818   19551.838349719856 |
> 1068. |    782.6   19207.297273658987 |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1069. |    765.9   18931.991301627946 |
> 1070. |    822.4    19861.88173008627 |
> 1071. |    865.9   20652.321708883446 |
> 1072. |    888.8   21615.181061740117 |
> 1073. |      868    22041.69364428876 |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1074. |    794.1   21606.154441767136 |
> 1075. |      746   21955.530458150668 |
> 1076. |    705.5   21313.547357641153 |
> 1077. |    704.9   22154.364138248093 |
> 1078. |    723.3   23671.961781615486 |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1079. |    720.2   24387.448078662386 |
> 1080. |    749.3    24951.98356186933 |
> 1081. |    764.8   25520.697093487765 |
> 1082. |    796.7   26275.362569684687 |
> 1083. |    795.3   26927.174510472792 |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1084. |    781.8   27096.979921878978 |
> 1085. |    765.6    26688.35205330767 |
> 1086. |    782.2   27342.667747615116 |
> 1087. |    789.3   27871.529919979886 |
> 1088. |    809.8   28802.880024505936 |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1089. |    807.7   29248.767207023822 |
> 1090. |    836.5   30097.683751824916 |
> 1091. |      848   31237.956233486548 |
> 1092. |    863.8   32297.523769177868 |
> 1093. |    888.9   33443.544095306104 |
>       |-------------------------------|
> 1094. |    897.6   34364.500620614825 |
> 1095. |    896.1    34162.90121322729 |
> 1096. |    897.4    34286.24328012388 |
> 1097. |    912.3    34875.37198079319 |
> 1098. |    948.7    36098.15411932452 |
>       +-------------------------------+
> 
> The listing above is correct and matches the raw data.
> 
> Here is a summ of the two series:
> 
> . summ oil_level gdp if id==211
> 
>     Variable |       Obs        Mean    Std. Dev.       Min        Max
> -------------+--------------------------------------------------------
>    oil_level |        40      781.27    93.45438      548.9      948.7
>          gdp |        40     3019.45    771.8664       1673       4237
> 
> Note the gdp is obviously wrong. Any ideas?
> FYI the data are stored as:
> 
> . desc oil_level gdp
> 
>               storage  display     value
> variable name   type   format      label      variable label
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
> ---
> oil_level       float  %9.0g                  Oil Consumption (Million
> Tonnes)
> gdp             float  %18.0g      gdp
> 
> Stata versions: 9.2, both Windows and Linux experience the same problem.
> 
> 
> Thanks,
> 
> Ed
> 
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/res/findit.html
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
> 
> 
> *
> *   For searches and help try:
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/res/findit.html
> *   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
> *   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/
--
Caveman
SysAdmin de Sistemas Linux

*
*   For searches and help try:
*   http://www.stata.com/support/faqs/res/findit.html
*   http://www.stata.com/support/statalist/faq
*   http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/stata/



© Copyright 1996–2014 StataCorp LP   |   Terms of use   |   Privacy   |   Contact us   |   What's new   |   Site index